Lia Olguşa VASILESCU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

DEPUTY
Constituency no.17 DOLJ
start of the mandate: 17 december 2004 - HCD nr.36/2004

Political party:
PRM-Great Romania Party - until dec. 2007
PSD-Social Democratic Party - since dec. 2007

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary Group PRM (Great Romania) - until feb. 2008
Parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - since feb. 2008

Standing committees
Committee for Education (since jun. 2005) - Chairperson (jun. 2005 - apr. 2008)
Committee for Standing Orders (jun. 2005 - feb. 2008) - Secretary
Committee for Culture, Arts, Mass Information Means (until jun. 2005) - Secretary

Special committees - joint

Inquiry committees - joint
- Vice-Chairperson
(until mar. 2008)

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Western European Union Assembly  substitute member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with People's Republic of China