Curriculum Vitae
Parliamentary activity
2000-2004 (dep.)
legislative initiatives
mediation committees
questions & interpellations
motions
speaches
1996-2000 (dep.)
1992-1996 (dep.)
 
You are here: Home page > Legislature 2000-2004 > Chamber of Deputies > Nicolae Leonăchescu > Curriculum Vitae Versiunea pentru printare

Nicolae LEONĂCHESCU
Curriculum Vitae

Personal data

Date and place of birth: 9 July 1934, Stroesti commune, Arges County
Civil status: married, 2 children

Education; scientific degrees

Faculty of Installations and Equipment - Institute of Civil Engineering, Bucharest;
PhD in heat engineering

Political activity

since 1992, member of the PRM;
member of the PRM Executive Committee

Parliamentary activity

deputy, since 1992;
member of the Romania-Finland friendship parliamentary group ;
member of the Committee for the Investigation of Abuses and Corruption, and for Petitions;
1996 - September 2000 substitute in the Committee for Public Administration, Territorial Development, and Environmental Balance;
1 September - 10 December 2000 vice-president of the Committee for the Investigation of Abuses and Corruption, and for Petitions;
since June 2000, member of the Commission for the investigation of the financing of parties, political groups, and candidates running for president of Romania, in the election campaigns of 1990, 1992, and 1996 ;
since February 1997, member of the Romania-Bolivia friendship parliamentary group;
since February 1997, secretary of the Romania-Mongolia friendship parliamentary group;
22 November 1996 - 15 November 2000 interventions in 117 plenary meetings, 60 of which were political interventions;
initiator of the legislative proposals for amending and completing the Law no. 39/1990 on the setting up, organisation, and operation of the Supreme Defence Council; for the protection of fisheries, fishing, and fish breeding; for amending and completing some provisions of the Law no. 31/1996 on the status of state monopoly;
September 2001 - September 2002 secretary of the Standing Bureau;
1996-2000 member of the Committee for Public Administration, Territorial Development, and Environmental Balance;
10 January - September 2001 vice-president of the Committee for Public Administration, Territorial Development, and Environmental Balance;
10 January 2001 - 4 November 2002 vice-president of the Committee for European Integration;
2000-2002 member of the Validation Committee;
member of the Romania Bolivia and Romania-Egypt friendship parliamentary groups;
interventions in 69 plenary meetings, 21 of which were political interventions;
initiator of the proposals for indemnifying the natural entities having subscribed fund units to the National Investment Fund; for establishing the commune of Stroesti, Arges county; for the Romani emancipation and integration; on the right of Romanian localities to have their own flags and coat-of-arms; on supporting the publishing, sales, distribution, and promotion of Romanian books

Professional activities

Profession: professor, engineer
since 10 December 1957, member of the teaching staff, Institute of Civil Engineering, Bucharest, department of Heat Engineering;
supervisor for PhD candidates, author of books;
22 July - 10 December 1957 execution activity as electrical power engineer;
10 October 1964 - 9 December 1967 design activity;
1993 -1998 editor in chief of the TERMOTEHNICA magazine;
1990-1998 founder and president of the Romanian Society of Heat Engineering Specialists;
1972 - 1992 founder and president of the "Stroesti - Arges" Cultural-Scientific Society;
founder member and vice-president of the "Mihai Viteazul Calugareni" Cultural Foundation;
founder member and vice-president of the GETICA Cultural-Scientific Society

Books and papers published

author of scientific studies, patents (2), state standards (3) and books (29), of which:
Historical Premises of Romanian Modern Technology, vol. I, 1995 and vol. II, 1996
Heat Engineering, 1981
Issues of Heat Engineering (co-author)
Stroesti - Arges. Documents and Testimonies, vol. I, 1971, vol. II, 1981, and vol. III, 2000
The Fight for the Metric System, 1986
Heat Transfer between Constructions and the Soil, vol. I, 1981, and vol. II, 1989
Universal Heat Field, 1992
Lexicon of Civil Engineering and Architecture, vol. I, 1985, vol. II, 1986, and vol. III, 1988 (co-author)
Power Engineering of Material Recycling Processes, 1997
The Mirage of Legends, 2000
The Golden Class, 1997

Languages skills

French

Address of the MP's office

0300 Pitesti, Piata Vasile Milea nr. 1, etaj 2, cam. 95
Telephone/fax: 0248/636.494
e-mail: nleonachescu@cdep.ro
Telephone: home 021/3128364, office 021/3111354
mobile phone 0722/303444, parliamentary group 021/4021063

Postal address: Palatul Parlamentului, str.Izvor nr.2-4, sect.5, Bucharest, Romania tuesday, 16 august 2022, 7:24
Telephone: +40213160300, +40214141111
E-mail: webmaster@cdep.ro