Anghel STANCIU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

DEPUTY
Constituency no.24 IASI
start of the mandate: 17 december 2004 - HCD nr.36/2004

Political party:
PRM-Great Romania Party - until jun. 2005
 
independent  - since jun. 2005
 - until nov. 2005
PSD-Social Democratic Party - since nov. 2005

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary Group PRM (Great Romania) - until jun. 2005 Vice-Leader
Parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - since nov. 2005 Vice-Leader - since sep. 2006

Standing committees
Committee for Education - Chairperson (until jun. 2005)

Special committees - joint

Parliamentary delegations:
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union  member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Socialist Republic of Vietnam  Chairperson - until dec. 2005
 Friendship parliamentary group with Hellenic Republic - since dec. 2007
 Friendship parliamentary group with Malta - since dec. 2007
 Friendship parliamentary group with Czech Republic - since dec. 2007 Secretary
 Friendship parliamentary group with Islamic Republic of Pakistan