Curriculum Vitae
Press releases
Photo gallery
Parliamentary activity
2016-present (dep.)
legislative initiatives
questions & interpellations
speaches
voting records
wealth declaration
interest declaration
2012-2016 (dep.)
2008-2012 (dep.)
2004-2008 (dep.)
Links:
v.ponta@cdep.ro
 
You are here: Home page > Legislature 2016-present > Chamber of Deputies > Victor-Viorel Ponta > Curriculum Vitae Versiunea pentru printare

Victor-Viorel PONTA
Curriculum Vitae

Personal information

Nationality - Romanian
 

Date of birth - 1972 September 20
 

Parliamentary experience

December 2004 – onwards - Member of the Chamber of Deputies in the Parliament of Romania, elected deputy to represent the citizens of Gorj Constituency No. 20, Romanian Parliament
 

December 2016 – onwards – Chairman of the European Affairs Committee, Romanian Parliament
 

March 2017 – onwards – Chairman of the Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Romanian Parliament
 

April 2017 – onwards – Chairman of the Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Turkey, Romanian Parliament
 

April 2017 – onwards – Member of the Friendship parliamentary group with Serbia, Romanian Parliament
 

April 2017 – onwards – Member of the Friendship parliamentary group with Mongolia, Romanian Parliament
 

March 2011 – onwards - Member of the Committee on Foreign Policy, Romanian Parliament
 

Government Experience

May 2012 – November 2015, Prime Minister, Romanian Government
 

December 2008 – October 2009 Minister for Government Relations with the Romanian Parliament
 

March 2004 –December 2004 Minister Delegate for the Control of the International Grant Programs Implementation and for Monitoring the Application of the EU Acquis, Romanian Government
 

Political experience

February 2010 – July 2015 President of the Social Democratic Party
 

December 2006 – February 2010 Vice-President of the Social Democratic Party
 

2005 – 2007 Vice-President of ECOSY (European Community Organization of Socialist Youth)
 

November 2002 – November 2006 President of the Social Democratic Youth
 

Distinctions

Ordine della Stella della Solidarietà Italiana, 2004
 

National Order ”Serviciul Credincios” (”Faithful Service”) in Knight, 2002
 

Personal skills and competences

Foreign languages: English, French, Italian, Spanish

Postal address: Palatul Parlamentului, str.Izvor nr.2-4, sect.5, Bucharest, Romania wednesday, 21 november 2018, 20:04
Telephone: +40213160300, +40214141111
E-mail: webmaster@cdep.ro