Victor-Viorel PONTA
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2016-2020

DEPUTY
Constituency no.20 GORJ
start of the mandate: 21 december 2016 - HCD nr.122/2016

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party - until sep. 2017

Standing committees
The Committee on European Affairs (since sep. 2019)
Committee for the Investigation of Abuses, Corrupt Practices, and for Petitions (jun. 2018 - sep. 2019)
Committee for Foreign Policy (until jun. 2018)
The Committee on European Affairs (until jun. 2018) - Chairperson (until sep. 2017)

Special committees
- Chairperson (since jun. 2020)

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly - until sep. 2017 Chairperson

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Serbia - until sep. 2017
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Turkey  Chairperson - until sep. 2017
 Friendship parliamentary group with Mongolia