Paula Maria IVĂNESCU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 1996-2000

DEPUTY
Constituency no.30 PRAHOVA

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:feb. - jun. 1999 - Vice-Chairman
 sep. - dec. 1998 
 feb. - jun. 1998  - since apr. 1998

Political party:
 
PD-Democratic Party

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group Social Democrat Union - Democratic Party  Vice-Leader - until may 1998
   Vice-Leader - since feb. 2000

Standing committees
Committee for Labour and Social Protection (since sep. 1999) - Vice-Chairperson (since feb. 2000)
Committee for Labour and Social Protection (until apr. 1998) - Secretary

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly - since may 2000 substitute member
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union  Vice-Chairperson

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Korea - since feb. 1997
 Friendship parliamentary group with People's Republic of China - since feb. 1997