Ioan CHELARU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

SENATOR
Constituency no.29 NEAMT, uninominal college no.2

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:feb. - sep. 2012 - Vice-Chairman
 sep. 2011 - feb. 2012 
 feb. - sep. 2011 
 sep. 2010 - feb. 2011 - Quaestor
 feb. - sep. 2010 
 sep. 2009 - feb. 2010 
 feb. - sep. 2009 
 dec. 2008 - feb. 2009 

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party and Conservator Party 

Standing committees

Special committees - joint
Joint Commission of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate for the elaboration of the legislative proposal for revision of the Constitution of Romania

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the International Assembly of French-speaking Parliamentarians  Head of delegation
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union  member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with French Republic - Senate  Secretary
 Friendship parliamentary group with Lebanese Republic 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Norway