Mircea Dan GEOANĂ
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

SENATOR - President of the Senate - until jul. 2012
Constituency no.17 DOLJ, uninominal college no.5

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:sep. 2011 - feb. 2012 - Chairman - until nov. 2011
 feb. - sep. 2011 
 sep. 2010 - feb. 2011 
 feb. - sep. 2010 
 sep. 2009 - feb. 2010 
 feb. - sep. 2009 
 dec. 2008 - feb. 2009 

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party - until nov. 2011
 
independent  - since nov. 2011

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party and Conservator Party - until nov. 2011
Senator non-attached - since nov. 2011