Cătălin CHERECHEȘ
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

DEPUTY
Constituency no.26 MARAMURES, uninominal college no.2
end of the mandate: 30 may 2011 - resignation
replaced by: Florin-Cristian Tataru

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party - until feb. 2010
 
independent  - since feb. 2010
 - until may 2010
PNL-National Liberal Party - since may 2010
 - until sep. 2010
 
independent  - since sep. 2010

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - until mar. 2010
The parliamentary group of non affiliated MPs - since mar. 2010
 - until may 2010
The parliamentary group of the National Liberal Party - since may 2010
 - until sep. 2010

Standing committees
Committee for Economic Policy, Reform, and Privatization - Secretary (until mar. 2010)
The Committee on European Affairs

Standing committees - joint
The Committee on European Affairs

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Georgia - until may 2011 Vice-Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Cote d'Ivoire - until may 2011
 Friendship parliamentary group with People's Republic of China - until may 2011