Iulian BĂDESCU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

SENATOR
Constituency no.31 PRAHOVA, uninominal college no.2
end of the mandate: 29 june 2012 - resignation

Political party:
PDL-Democratic Liberal Party - until jun. 2010
PSD-Social Democratic Party - since jun. 2010

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Democrat-Liberal Party - until jun. 2010 Vice-Leader - since feb. 2010
 - until jun. 2010
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party and Conservator Party - since jun. 2010
 - until jun. 2012
 Vice-Leader - since dec. 2011
 - until jun. 2012

Standing committees
(since jun. 2010)
(since sep. 2010)
(sep. 2009 - jun. 2010) - Vice-Chairperson
(until jun. 2010)
(feb. - sep. 2009)

Parliamentary delegations:
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union - since may 2011
 - until jun. 2012
 Treasurer

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Austria - until jun. 2012 Secretary
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Cyprus - until jun. 2012
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Montenegro - until jun. 2012
 Friendship parliamentary group with Malta - until jun. 2012
 Friendship parliamentary group with Australia - until jun. 2012