Petru Nicolae IÕCU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

SENATOR
Constituency no.2 ARAD
start of the mandate: 17 february 2004 - HS nr.57/2004
end of the mandate: 25 june 2008 - resignation - HS nr.23/2008
replaced by: Cristian Dimitrie Stragea

Political party:
PD-Democratic Party

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the Alliance «Dreptate si Adevar» PNL-PD - until apr. 2007 Vice-Leader - since jun. 2006
 - until apr. 2007
Grupul parlamentar al Partidului Democrat-Liberal - since apr. 2007
 - until jun. 2008
 Leader

Standing committees

(until jun. 2006) - Secretary

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation of the Parliament of Romania to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation - since mar. 2006
 - until jun. 2008
 member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Venezuela - until jun. 2008 Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Slovak Republic - until jun. 2008
 Friendship parliamentary group with Hungary - until jun. 2008